Constitution of the
Republic of Moldova
Contacts

Biography of President of the Republic of Moldova Igor Dodon

 

Name

Igor DODON

Date and place of birth

February 18, 1975 Sadova

Marital status

Professional activity

Married, three children

 

 

November 13th 2016

 

December 2014 – November 2016

 

2011 – 2014

 

July 29, 2009 –
October, 2011

 

 

5 April 2009 - 29 July 2009

 

Elected as the President of the Republic of Moldova

 

Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova (XX convocation)

 

 

Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova (XIX convocation)

 

Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova (XVIII convocation), member of the Standing Bureau of the Parliament, a member of the parliamentary commission for economy, budget and finances

 

Member of Parliament of the Republic of Moldova XVII convocation

 

March 31, 2008 -
September 11, 2009

 

First Deputy Minister and Minister of Economy and Trade; Chairman of the Administrative Council of National Social Insurance House;

2007 - 2009

Co-chairman of the Moldova-Russia, Moldova-Ukraine, Moldova-Romania, Moldova-China and  Moldova-US  intergovernmental joint commissions

 

 

September 18, 2006  -
March 20, 2008

 

November 2006 - 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 2005 -
September 2006

 

 

 

March 2004 - May 2005

 

November 2001 - May 2005

 

 

September 2002 -
 May 2005

 

February 2003 - May 2005

1995 - 1999

 

 

 

 

Minister of Economy and Trade

 

 

The Governor of the European Bank’s for Reconstruction and Development Moldovan branch;

 

Member of the Expert Council of the National Commission of Financial Market (formerly - The National Securities Commission);

 

Deputy Chairman of the Coordination Council of the Republic of Moldova delegation within the UN Economic and Social Council and its subsidiary bodies;

- Member of the Supreme Security Council (2007-2008);

 

- Member of the Economic Council of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS);

 

 

Vice-Minister of Economy and Trade of the Republic of Moldova;

 

Member of the Expert Council of the National Securities Commission;

 

Vice-Chairman of the Consumer Protection Coordination Council;

 

Member of the Arbitration Commission of the Stock Exchange;

 

 

Chairman of the JSC "The National depositary of Securities of Moldova", member of the Board of Directors;

 

 

Chairman of OOO "The Universal Commodity exchange of Moldova", a member of the Exchange Committee;

 

 

member of the Expert Council of the National Securities Commission;

The director of the department for marketing, listing and quotation

 

Studies

 

Education

 

 

 

 

Scientific work and research activities

 

 

 

Teaching experience

 

  • Moldova State Agricultural University: Department of Economics;
  • Moldovan Academy of Economic Studies: Faculty of Management;
  • National Institute of Management: Department of Economic Law;
  • Doctor of Economic Sciences, defended his doctoral thesis in the field of management.

 

  • Scientific papers in professional journals;
  • Training programs for specialized subjects within ULIM IMI;
  • Leading Researcher, Institute of Economy, Finance and Statistics (IEFS)

 

  • Academy of Economic Studies of Moldova, Department of Banks and stock exchanges: Assistant of the Department;
  • Free International University of Moldova (ULIM), Department of Banks and stock exchanges: associate professor, a member of examination commissions;
  • International Institute of Management, Finance Department: associate professor, a member of examination boards.

 

Languages

Moldovan  (Native),  Russian. French, English

 

 

Social activity

 

 

 

 

International activity

 

  • Founder of National Campaign "I Love Moldova";
  • Founder of the charitable Foundation "Soluţia".

 

 

 

  • Since 2008 - Vice-Chairman of the Coordination Council of the Moldovan delegation in the framework of UN Economic and Social Council and the institutions of the organization;
  • Starting from 2015 - member of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly;
  • The head of the Parliament delegation composed of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).